Butterflies and Beetles of Argentina

Mariposas y Escarabajos de Argentina


Saturniidae de Argentina

(Prov. Jujuy-Ju,Salta-Sa,Tucuman-Tu,Mendoza-Me,Misiones-Mi,Corrientes-Co,Entre rios-ER,

Buenos Aires-BA,Santa Fe-SF,Cordoba-Cd,Santiago del Estero-SE,Rio Negro-RN,Formosa-FO

Chaco-Ch,Chubut-CH,La Rioja-LR,San Juan-SJ,San Luis-SL,

La Pampa-LP,Neuquen-Ne,Santa Cruz-SC,Tierra del Fuego-TF).

 Superfamilia - Bombycoidea

Familia - Saturniidae

Subfamilia Hemileucinae

Tribus - Hemileucini

Polythysana rubescens (Blanchard,1852)

Adulto/Adult 33-54mm. Dist - Ch,Ne 

 

Automeris coresus (Boisduval,1859)

Dist - BA     Hospedadoras/Hostplants - Ligustrum

 

Automeris naranja (Schaus,1898)

Adulto/Adult - 33-54mm. Dist - Mi,ER,Co,BA.  Hospedadoras/Hostplants - Ligustrum

 

Leucanella viridescens viridior (Lemaire,1973) 

Adulto/Adult - 68-87mm.   Dis - ER,BA   HP - Ligustrum 

 

Subfamilia Saturniinae

Tribus Attacini

Rothschildia jacobaea (Walker,1855)

Adulto/Adult - 15cm   HP - Ligustrum    Dis - Central & North Argentina

 

Rothschildia schreiteriana (Breyer & Orfila,1945)

Dis - Ch,Tu,LR,Sa    HP - Ligustrum

 

Subfamilia Ceratocampinae

Eacles imperialis opaca (Burmeister, 1878)

Adulto - 80-130mm              Dist - B.A. , Entre Rios

Larva was found on Fraxinus americana (Fresno) which is now a new host for this specie.

Other hosts - Ligustrum, Salix babylonica, Quercus robur, Prunus serotina, Erythrina

 

Citheronia brisotti meridionalis (Bouvier,1927)

Adulto/Adult - 13cm.  Dis - ER,BA

 

Adeloneivaiva catharina (Bouvier,1927)

Adulto/Adult - 67mm.   Dis - Mi.

 

Adeloneivaiva subangulata subangulata (Herrich-Schaeffer,1855)

Adulto/Adult - 84mm   Dis - Mi.

 

Listo de Especies - Species list

Subfamilia - Arsenurinae

Tribus - Arsenurini

Arsenura armida (?)

Copiopteryx virgo (Zikan, 1929) Ju,Sa,SF

Dysdaemonia brasiliensis (?) 

Dysdaemonia fosteri (W. Rothschild, 1906) Ju,Sa,Tu,LR

Paradaemonia thelia (Jordan, 1922) Mi

Subfamilia - Saturniinae

Tribus - Attacini

Rothschildia arethusa arethusa (Walker, 1855)

Rothschildia aurota speculifera (Walker, 1855)

Rothschildia condor (Staudinger, 1894)

Rothschildia hesperus lutea (Jordan, 1911)

Rothschildia hopfferi (C. & R. Felder, 1859)

Rothschildia jacobaeae (Walker, 1855)

Rothschildia maurus (Burmeister, 1879) Sa,Tu

Rothschildia schreiteriana (Breyer & Orfila, 1945) Ch,Tu,LR,Sa

Rothschildia tucumani (Dognin, 1901)

Tribus - Saturniini

Copaxa decrescens (Walker, 1855)

Copaxa flavina flavina (Draudt, 1929)  

Copaxa flavina miranda (Lemaire, 1971)

Copaxa satellita  (Walker, 1865)

Subfamilia - Ceratocampinae

Adeloneivaia catharina  (Bouvier, 1927) Mi

Adeloneivaia sabulosa sabulosa (W. Rothschild, 1907)

Adeloneivaia subangulata subangulata  (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1855) Mi

Ceratesa hemirhodia (W. Rothschild, 1907) Ju,(Tu,Sa?)

Citheronula armata sonyae (Breyer, 1957) Sa

Citheronia brissoti brissoti (?)

Citheronia brissoti meridionalis (Bouvier, 1927) BA,ER

Citheronia hamifera  (W. Rothschild, 1907) Sa

Citheronia laocoon (Cramer, 1770) Mi,ER

Citheronia maureillei (?)

Citheronia vogleri (Weyenbergh, 1881) Cd,ER,(Mi?)

Eacles imperialis cacicus (Boisduval, 1868) Mi

Eacles imperialis opaca (Burmeister, 1878) BA,ER

Eacles imperialis tucumana (W. Rothschild, 1907) Tu,SE,LR

Giacomellia bilineata (Burmeister, 1878)

Giacomellia inversa (Giacomelli, 1911)

Microdulia mirabilis (Rothschild, 1895) Ne

Oiticella luteciae (Bouvier, 1924) Mi

Psilopygida crispula (Dognin, 1905)

Scolesa hypoxantha (W. Rothschild, 1907)

Syssphinx molina (Cramer, 1780)

Subfamilia - Hemileucinae

Tribus - Hemileucini

Adetomeris erythrops (Blanchard, 1852) Ne,RN,CH,SC

Automerina cypria (Gmelin, 1790) Tu,Sa,(Ju?)

Automeris amoena rotunda (Lemaire, 1971) Tu,(Sa,Ju?)

Automeris amanda tucumana (Bouvier, 1930) Tu,Sa,(Ju?)

Automeris coresus (Boisduval, 1859) BA

Automeris illustris (Walker, 1855) Mi

Automeris naranja (Schaus, 1898) BA,ER,Co,Mi

Automeris oberthurii (Boisduval, 1875) Tu,Sa,Cd,(Ca,SE?)

Automeris umbrosa umbrosa Sa,Tu

Cerodirphia vagans (Walker, 1855) Mi

Cinommata bistrigata  (Butler, 1882) CH

Dirphia cadioui (Lemaire, 1980) Sa

Dirphia cochabambensis (?)

Dirphia moderata (Bouvier, 1929) Sa(Fo,Ch?)

Dirphia muscosa (Schaus, 1898) Mi

Dirphia ursina (Walker, 1855) Me,(SJ,LR,Ju,Ca,Sa?)

Dirphiopsis epiolina (R.Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Dirphiopsis schreiteri (Schaus, 1925) Sa

Eubergia caisa (Berg, 1883) BA (probably to Misiones)

Eubergia radians (Dognin, 1911) Tu,SE,(Sa?)

Eudyaria venata (Butler, 1871) BA (to Mi?)

Eudyaria zeta (Berg, 1885) BA,ER,(to Mi?)

Gamelia catharina (Draudt, 1929) Mi

Heliconisa pagenstecheri (Geyer, 1835) BA

Hidripa ruscheweyhi (Berg, 1885) Tu,(Sa,Ju?)

Hidripa taglia (Schaus, 1896) Mi

Hylesia nigricans (Berg, 1875) BA,ER,Co,Mi

Hylesia subcottica (Lemaire, 2002) Tu (Sa,Ju,Fo,SE?)

Hyperchiria orodina (Schaus, 1900) Tu

Ithomisa kinkelini (Oberthur, 1881) BA (to Mi?)

Kentroleuca albilinea (Schaus, 1908)

Leucanella anikae (Meister and Brechlin ,2002)  

Leucanella aspera (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874) Ju,Sa,Ca,LR,Tu,Ch,SE,Cd,SF,ER,LP

Leucanella aspera patagonica (Breyer, 1957) CH

Leucanella bivius (Bouvier, 1927)

Leucanella contempta contempta (Lemaire, 1967) Sa,(Ju?)

Leucanella lama (Berg, 1883) Sa,Tu,(Ju?)

Leucanella stuarti koehleri (Gemignani, 1931) Ju,Sa,Ca,Tu

Leucanella viridescens viridescens (Walker, 1855) Mi

Leucanella viridescens viridior (Lemaire, 1973) BA,ER

Molippa binasa (Schaus, 1924) Tu,Ca

Molippa convergens (Walker, 1855) Mi?

Molippa cruenta (Walker, 1855)

Molippa eophila (Dognin, 1919) Tu,ER,(SE,Fo,Ch,SF?)

Molippa simillima (Jones, 1907) Sa,Tu

Molippa strigosa (Maasen & Weyding, 1885) Mi

Molippa superba superba (Burmeister, 1878)

Neorcarnegia basirei (Schaus, 1892) Mi

Ormiscodes amphinome (Fabricius, 1775) Ne,RN,CH,TF

Ormiscodes amphinome lauta (Berg, 1881) RN,Ne

Ormiscodes nigrolutea (Bouvier, 1924) Ne (Endemic to Pategonian area)

Ormiscodes bruchi (Kohler, 1930) SC

Ormiscodes cinnamomea (Feisthamel, 1839) Ne,RN,CH

Ormiscodes cognata (Philippi, 1859) Ne,RN,CH,TF,(SC?)

Ormiscodes nigrosignata (Philippi, 1859) Ne

Ormiscodes schmidtnielseni (Lemaire, 1985) Ne,RN

Polythysana rubrescens (Blanchard, 1852) Ne,CH,(RN?)

Pseudautomeris grammivora (Jones, 1908) BA

Pseudautomeris hubneri (Boisduval, 1875) Mi

Pseudautomeris luteata (Walker, 1865)


 

Reverso - Back